to shove in

Spanish translation: insertarse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to shove in
Spanish translation:insertarse
Entered by: Argentine Translator

17:40 Nov 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / mezcladora de forraje
English term or phrase: to shove in
The power take off needs at least 10-15 cm to shove in. so the drive will not be damaged in sharp turns.
Es una maquina que se usa con un tractor. Fue escrito en un pais que no es de habla inglesa.
Argentine Translator
Argentina
insertarse
Explanation:
You're right, this is very informal English...

The power take off refers to a splined shaft protruding from the rear of the tractor, over which is positioned a splined tube on the driven equipment, allowing the transfer of rotational movement while permitting the drive shafts to move end-ways when the tractor is moving on a curved path.

The tractor's PTO shaft must engage with at least 10 to 15 cm of the splined tube, to avoid damage.

The power take off needs at least 10-15 cm to shove in. so ...
--> (+/-)
El acoplamiento del toma de fuerza debe insertarse de por lo menos 15- 15 cm para ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-11-03 18:09:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ups! por lo menos *10* - 15 cm
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2insertarse
Robin Levey
3moverse/funcionar correctamente
M. Ángeles López Rodríguez


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moverse/funcionar correctamente


Explanation:
Es lo que se me ocurre en este contexto...

M. Ángeles López Rodríguez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
insertarse


Explanation:
You're right, this is very informal English...

The power take off refers to a splined shaft protruding from the rear of the tractor, over which is positioned a splined tube on the driven equipment, allowing the transfer of rotational movement while permitting the drive shafts to move end-ways when the tractor is moving on a curved path.

The tractor's PTO shaft must engage with at least 10 to 15 cm of the splined tube, to avoid damage.

The power take off needs at least 10-15 cm to shove in. so ...
--> (+/-)
El acoplamiento del toma de fuerza debe insertarse de por lo menos 15- 15 cm para ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-11-03 18:09:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ups! por lo menos *10* - 15 cm

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  traductorchile: bonita explicación
1 hr

agree  Raúl Casanova
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search