DASH CLUSTER

Spanish translation: juego de instrumentos del tablero

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DASH CLUSTER
Spanish translation:juego de instrumentos del tablero
Entered by: Marina Soldati

00:21 Nov 19, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Trucks
English term or phrase: DASH CLUSTER
I need to translate into Spanish this phrase and I'm having problems with dash cluster and cluster alone. Remove the six T-25 Torx screws that retain the center (speedo/tach) dash cluster. Pull the cluster toward the steering wheel and disconnect the two electrical connectors shown in Figure 2.
Thanks!!
P&E Translations
Argentina
juego de instrumentos del tablero
Explanation:
Cluster = juego de instrumentos
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3conjunto del tablero / panel de mandos
Gilberto Diaz Castro
4juego de instrumentos del tablero
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dash cluster
juego de instrumentos del tablero


Explanation:
Cluster = juego de instrumentos

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 221
Grading comment
thx

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dash cluster
conjunto del tablero / panel de mandos


Explanation:
"Dash" puede significar "tablero/panel de mandos" o "salpicadero".
"Cluster" puede ser "conjunto/grupo/cúmulo


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=324520
Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conchi Otaola
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Conchi, que tenga un gran día.

agree  jmr620808: Conjunto del Tablero ...... definitivamente.
10 hrs
  -> Gracias JMR, que tenga un gran día.

agree  nahuelhuapi
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Nahuelhuapi, que tenga un gran día.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search