"renewal of the block"

Spanish translation: renovación/cambio del bloque

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"renewal of the block"
Spanish translation:renovación/cambio del bloque
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

15:56 Dec 16, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: "renewal of the block"
I came across a specialized translation on mechanical engineering, in this case, tha author puts forward the main problems concerning the lack or availability of oversize pistons, in case the bores are worn, he says that it should be necessary a "renewal of the block", I think he's just making an ellipsis here. He might be meaning the cylinder block but I'm not completely sure about that, what do you think???
jamy_sharona
renovación/cambio del bloque
Explanation:
Word Magic
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
ok gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2renovación/cambio del bloque
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4motor monobloque
LS Young


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
renovación/cambio del bloque


Explanation:
Word Magic

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 149
Grading comment
ok gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Merino
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Rodrigo Gandara: Si menciona pistones sobre medida (oversize pistons), estos van en el bloque de cilindros. Lo más probable es que sea el bloque de cilindros.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motor monobloque


Explanation:
I'd say yes

LS Young
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search