tail chain

Spanish translation: cadena de retorno

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tail chain
Spanish translation:cadena de retorno
Entered by: Juan Marcos

22:49 Mar 23, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: tail chain
Hi! Could anybody help me with this term (tail chain)?

This is the context:
"Excess chain hangs below the body in a loop called the tail chain."

The chain referred to passes through a hoist, and the section which hangs below it is the tail chain. Does anybody know how to translate it?

Thanks a lot!
Marilina Duarte
Paraguay
cadena de retorno
Explanation:
Hi everybody,
in this glossary "tail chain" can also be referred to as "tail cord".
http://www.maden.hacettepe.edu.tr/dmmrt/index.html

According to IATE web page
tail cord: cable de retorno.
I suggest to use "cadena de retorno".
Thanks a lot
Selected response from:

Juan Marcos
Argentina
Grading comment
THANK YOU!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cadena de retorno
Juan Marcos
3cadena con cabo/cabo de cadena
nahuelhuapi
3lazo de cadena
Miguel Armentia
3cadena trasera/posterior
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Summary of reference entries provided
referencia
Veronica Ojeda Elgue

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cadena trasera/posterior


Explanation:
Simon & Schuster

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 149

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cadena de retorno


Explanation:
Hi everybody,
in this glossary "tail chain" can also be referred to as "tail cord".
http://www.maden.hacettepe.edu.tr/dmmrt/index.html

According to IATE web page
tail cord: cable de retorno.
I suggest to use "cadena de retorno".
Thanks a lot


    Reference: http://www.maden.hacettepe.edu.tr/dmmrt/index.html
    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Juan Marcos
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
THANK YOU!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
1 hr
  -> Thanks Yoatl!!!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lazo de cadena


Explanation:
Creo que podría ser una buena manera de expresarlo. En mi opinión, lo veo como una parte de la cadena que cuelga y más que ser un extremo es un lazo. Me refiero a que no me parece que la cadena tenga un principio y un final, sino que es circular y el exceso de cadena se manifiesta formando un lazo (loop).


"La presente invención se refiere a un transportador a cadena caracterizado porque comprende: un bastidor de transportador alargado; un par de lazos de transportador a cadena alineados lado a lado montados extendiéndose a lo largo de cada lado de dicho bastidor de transportador, cada lazo de cadena es recibido sobre los respectivos pares alineados de ruedas dentadas en cualquier extremo de dicho transportador."
http://www.patentesonline.com.mx/transportador-de-cadena-con...

Saludos a todos

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 116

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cadena con cabo/cabo de cadena


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 396




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: referencia

Reference information:
1.http://www.supplycenteronline.com/products/chain-cable-rope-...

* Acco's Winch Line Tail Chain is a flexible attachment for wire rope
* Primarily intended for use on truck and tractor winch lines
* Length specified is exclusive of hook

2.http://www.wallingfords.com/26-34.pdf

Winch Line Tail Chains
Tail chains are a flexible attachment for use on the end of wire rope, primarily intended for use on truck, skidder and tractor winch lines when wrapping is required to lift, pull or skid. The hook
is drop forged alloy steel and heat treated for extra durability.

Veronica Ojeda Elgue
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search