parts racks

Spanish translation: estanterías de repuestos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:parts racks
Spanish translation:estanterías de repuestos

10:14 Jun 12, 2009
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: parts racks
Hola. Quisiera saber si los términos parts racks y spare parts tienen el mismo significado en español. Gracias
Dortizm
estanterías de repuestos
Explanation:
Se puede encontrar imágenes en la oferta que aparece en Internet en http://nashville.craigslist.org/bfs/1193075040.html. No es lo mismo que spare parts.
Selected response from:

Rafael Martilotti
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1estanterias de partes / componentes
Mario Estrada
4estanterías de repuestos
Rafael Martilotti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estanterías de repuestos


Explanation:
Se puede encontrar imágenes en la oferta que aparece en Internet en http://nashville.craigslist.org/bfs/1193075040.html. No es lo mismo que spare parts.

Rafael Martilotti
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 343
Grading comment
Gracias

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estanterias de partes / componentes


Explanation:
Spare parts se refiere solo a "piezas de repuesto" o simplemente "repuestos" en Mx. "refacciones" ."Parts" usado solo está indicando piezas o componentes de produccion, no necesariamente repuestos.

Mario Estrada
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cranesfreak: Estoy totalmente de acuerdo.
1 day 21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search