Proper Lifting of Sprayer

Spanish translation: Elevamiento correcto del pulverizador/rociador/atomizador /aspersor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Proper Lifting of Sprayer
Spanish translation:Elevamiento correcto del pulverizador/rociador/atomizador /aspersor
Entered by: Giovany Rodríguez Monsalve

13:24 Aug 13, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Tolvas, pulverizadoras.
English term or phrase: Proper Lifting of Sprayer
Buenos días, ¿cómo están? Espero que muy bien.

Solicito ayuda con respecto al término en cuestión que aparace en un manual de una tolva mecánica en donde se describe cada una de sus partes, generalidades, etc. El término en duda se encuentra en la tabla de contenidos del manual, este es el contexto:

"Proper Lifting of Sprayer"
Follow instructions to avoid serious injury or damage
to equipment. Never lift with the hopper(s) filled.
Drain all fluid prior to lifting sprayer.

Lift Using a Forklift
Power must be off. Sprayer can be raised and moved
using a forklift. Carefully lift the sprayer; make sure it
balances evenly.
Lift Using a Hoist
Sprayer can also be lifted and moved using a hoist. Connect
a bridle swing, hooking an end to each of the air
motor lift rings. Hook the center ring to a hoist. See the
following figure. Carefully lift the sprayer; make sure it
balances evenly".
_______________

Mi intento es: "Levantamiento adecuado del Pulverizador" pero quiero conocer sus opiniones al respecto.

!Gracias!
Giovany Rodríguez Monsalve
Colombia
Elevamiento correcto del pulverizador/rociador/atomizador /aspersor
Explanation:
Simon & Schuster
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
!Gracias a todos!
Ofrezco disculpas por la tardanza al cerrar la pregunta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1izamiento correcto del pulverizador (o lo que estés usando para spayer
Mariana T. Buttermilch
4Elevamiento correcto del pulverizador/rociador/atomizador /aspersor
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proper lifting of sprayer
Elevamiento correcto del pulverizador/rociador/atomizador /aspersor


Explanation:
Simon & Schuster

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 149
Grading comment
!Gracias a todos!
Ofrezco disculpas por la tardanza al cerrar la pregunta.
Notes to answerer
Asker: !Muchas gracias por tu aporte!


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proper lifting of sprayer
izamiento correcto del pulverizador (o lo que estés usando para spayer


Explanation:
En este contexto técnico usaría izamiento!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2009-08-13 13:32:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o elevación!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2009-08-13 13:34:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

izar. DEL DRAE!

(Del fr. hisser).


1. tr. Mar. Hacer subir algo tirando de la cuerda de que está colgado.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutos (2009-08-13 13:41:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fundametal.edu.ve/html/oservicio26.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 días (2009-08-25 14:44:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada Giovanni!. Espero que te ahay aclarado el panorama!!!. Trabajo también en interpretación en montajes y veo a diario como levantan izan las piezas pesadas y las precauciones que toman al hacerlo para que no se deslicen y puedan caer!!!

Mariana T. Buttermilch
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 120
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mariana, te lo agradezco.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cranesfreak: Agree. Mariana, answering your question, I DO LIKE CRANES (machines, not the birds) ;) My specialties, are Cranes. Heavy Transport and Cargo Handling Machinery, Ships/Vessels, Port Terminals,Cars ,Trucks, Robotics. Summing up:That kind of Technology:))
4 hrs
  -> Thanks cranesfreak!!! Sorry, es que tu nick me llama la atención, do you really like cranes???




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search