throttle lock

Spanish translation: Fijador del acelerador

18:53 Nov 16, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: throttle lock
Se trata de un manual de una retroexcavadora.

Increase Engine Speed To At Least 1500 RPM and Push The Throttle Lock Set Switch


¡Gracias!
Cecilia Franetovich
Argentina
Spanish translation:Fijador del acelerador
Explanation:
Creo que no se trata de bloquear en el sentido de trancar o impedir, sino de fijarlo a determinado régimen de aceleración.
Selected response from:

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Fijador del acelerador
Leonardo Lamarche
5bloqueo de mariposa
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4bloqueo del acelerador
Daniel Canteros
Summary of reference entries provided
Simple mechanical throttle lock
Gilberto Diaz Castro

  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bloqueo del acelerador


Explanation:
"Increase Engine Speed To At Least 1500 RPM and Push The Throttle Lock Set Switch":
Aumente la rotación de motor a como mínimo 1500 RPM y accione el interruptor de bloqueo del acelerador.

Daniel Canteros
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cranesfreak
2 hrs

disagree  Gilberto Diaz Castro: Throttle lock will just retain the accelerator on its present positon, not block it from working.
6 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bloqueo de mariposa


Explanation:
CHAIN SAW CS-451VL - [ Translate this page ]
Resorte de mariposa. Ressort de papillon. Throttle lock. Bloqueo de mariposa. Verrou de papillon. Throttle trigger. Gatillo de mariposa. Détente de papillon ...

s30387.gridserver.com/partsDiagrams/Echo%20CS-451VL.pdf

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 149

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fijador del acelerador


Explanation:
Creo que no se trata de bloquear en el sentido de trancar o impedir, sino de fijarlo a determinado régimen de aceleración.

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 232
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilberto Diaz Castro: Correcto, es el control que permite que se mantenga el motor en la velocidad fijada en el momento por el acelerador. El 'throttle lock' fija el control donde se encuentra en el momento que lo activan.
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Gilberto.




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference: Simple mechanical throttle lock

Reference information:
Yes, this is for a motorcycle, but the principle is the same, it is the means by which an engine is set to a desired speet (RPM).

The second link is to a manual locking accelerator cable.


    Reference: http://throttlelocklever.com/honda.htm
    Reference: http://buffalosmallengine.com/images/223.jpg
Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 140




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search