hood

Spanish translation: capó de protección

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hood
Spanish translation:capó de protección
Entered by: Valeria Donzelli

22:19 Nov 30, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / slurry sampler
English term or phrase: hood
The hood and cutter assembly are made of stainlees steel with the drive units being splash and dust protected
The cutter hood is fitted and bolted onto the end of the arm sub assembly with the cutter blades diverging radially with 10 mm slot width (min) on short radius side.

Thanks!

Thanks
Valeria Donzelli
Argentina
capó de protección
Explanation:
Otra posibilidad. Te puede interesar la web de maquinaria que te indico abajo, así como el diccionario de minería ingés-español. Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2009-12-07 13:32:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Gracias, Valeria!
Selected response from:

HANRATH
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4capó de protección
HANRATH
3 +1campana
Leonardo Lamarche


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
campana


Explanation:
He visto en google varias referencias de Cutter hoods y creo que debe ser campana.

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 232
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Guiraldes Kallens
25 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Claudia. Pero creo que habrá que esperar por Valeria.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capó de protección


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad. Te puede interesar la web de maquinaria que te indico abajo, así como el diccionario de minería ingés-español. Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2009-12-07 13:32:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Gracias, Valeria!


    Reference: http://www.directindustry.es/prod/parolai/tabique-de-protecc...
    Reference: http://www.infomine.com/dictionary/hardrockminers/spanish/we...
HANRATH
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search