RIM effort

Spanish translation: Esfuerzo del borde circular en el rayo de la rueda

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:RIM effort
Spanish translation:Esfuerzo del borde circular en el rayo de la rueda
Entered by: Leonardo Lamarche

12:18 Dec 6, 2009
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Volantes
English term or phrase: RIM effort
I am translating a gearboxes document and I have a chart where we calculate "RIM effort in N". To use this chart we have to:
1. Get the input torque required in Nm
2. Define max. allowable RIM effort
3. Select handwheel diameter

Anybody knows what is "rim effort" in this context??
Maria Giner Pérez
Esfuerzo del borde circular en el rayo de la rueda
Explanation:
Rim= borde circular (p.e. de una rueda)
N= rayo de la rueda (en este caso, ver dibujo en ref.)
Nm= Newtons-metro (medida del torque)
Ref.
http://www.rotork.com/public/backend/uploads/fd.php?file=doc...
Selected response from:

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Esfuerzo del borde circular en el rayo de la rueda
Leonardo Lamarche
3esfuerzo en la llanta (de la rueda)
Rafael Martilotti


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rim effort
Esfuerzo del borde circular en el rayo de la rueda


Explanation:
Rim= borde circular (p.e. de una rueda)
N= rayo de la rueda (en este caso, ver dibujo en ref.)
Nm= Newtons-metro (medida del torque)
Ref.
http://www.rotork.com/public/backend/uploads/fd.php?file=doc...

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Ratcliffe
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Emma.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rim effort
esfuerzo en la llanta (de la rueda)


Explanation:
ver: http://cgi.ebay.es/LLANTA-DELANTERA-HONDA-CRF-FRONT-WHEEL-RI...
Alli se muestra la llanta delantera y la llama front wheel rim

Rafael Martilotti
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 343




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search