Channel

Spanish translation: flange > ala; web > alma (del perfil en U)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Channel flange and web
Spanish translation:flange > ala; web > alma (del perfil en U)
Entered by: psicutrinius

05:13 Mar 14, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Channel flange
English term or phrase: Channel
Trad sobre Punzonado de perfiles en forma de canal (U)

Necesito saber la trad. de channel flange y channel web. Las indicaciones del original dicen asi:
1. If punching the channel web, use the single hole die holder with the table removed. If punching the channel flange, use the overhang two hole die holder with the lower support portion and the front piece of the 2piece table removed.

Alguna sugerencia para la tard de este parrafo.

Gracias !
CeliaM (X)
flange > ala; web > fondo (del perfil en U)
Explanation:
web

1. The portion of a truss or girder between the chords or flanges, whose principal function is to resist shear on the span.

(http://www.answers.com/main/ntquery?s=web&meow=#Translations...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 horas (2010-03-14 15:32:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como muy bien puntualiza Raúl, rectifico:

flange > ala; web > alma

y esta es la definitiva
Selected response from:

psicutrinius
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1flange > ala; web > fondo (del perfil en U)
psicutrinius
4 +1canal
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
channel
canal


Explanation:
Simon & Schuster Dict.

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 149
Notes to answerer
Asker: ya se que significa canal, lo que yo necesito saber es la diferencia y el termino tecnico en espanol de channel flange y channel web. gracias por la ayuda


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Constantinos Faridis (X): síííí
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
channel
flange > ala; web > fondo (del perfil en U)


Explanation:
web

1. The portion of a truss or girder between the chords or flanges, whose principal function is to resist shear on the span.

(http://www.answers.com/main/ntquery?s=web&meow=#Translations...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 horas (2010-03-14 15:32:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como muy bien puntualiza Raúl, rectifico:

flange > ala; web > alma

y esta es la definitiva

psicutrinius
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 515

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Casanova: Al "fondo" también se le llama "alma".
5 hrs
  -> Ya me parecía a mí que algo estaba "missing" mientras escribía... pero no hubo manera de encontrarlo. Gracias, Raúl.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search