grinder tool rests

Spanish translation: soporte de protección para amoladora

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grinder tool rests
Spanish translation:soporte de protección para amoladora
Entered by: silviafm

21:03 Apr 29, 2010
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: grinder tool rests
Adjust **grinder tool rests** properly (no further than 1/8 inch away from the wheel) to avoid getting a finger into the gap or having the work piece hurled at you or your co-workers.
silviafm
Argentina
soporte de protección para amoladora
Explanation:
puedes ver una foto del soporte en http://www.veritastools.com/products/Page.aspx?p=173

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-04-29 21:13:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en el soporte se apoya la herramienta manual, y se evita que se escape y que la mano corra peligro. Se podria decir tambien que es soporte de apoyo de la herramiento de la amoladora.
Selected response from:

Rafael Martilotti
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4descanso de amoladora de banco
traductorchile
4soporte de protección para amoladora
Rafael Martilotti


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soporte de protección para amoladora


Explanation:
puedes ver una foto del soporte en http://www.veritastools.com/products/Page.aspx?p=173

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-04-29 21:13:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en el soporte se apoya la herramienta manual, y se evita que se escape y que la mano corra peligro. Se podria decir tambien que es soporte de apoyo de la herramiento de la amoladora.

Rafael Martilotti
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 343
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
descanso de amoladora de banco


Explanation:
http://www.steelcitytoolworks.com/products/15420/15420_spani...
Pg.9

traductorchile
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search