Snap Cutter

Spanish translation: cortatubos de cadena

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Snap Cutter
Spanish translation:cortatubos de cadena
Entered by: Karin Kutscher

00:07 May 29, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Tools
English term or phrase: Snap Cutter
De un catálogo de herramientas

STRAIGHT CLEAN CUTS
Snap Cutters can crush the pipe leaving ragged edges, a recip blade will not

Las imágenes que ofrece un motor de búsqueda indican claramente la herramienta. Ahora... ¿cómo se llama en español?
Karin Kutscher
cortatubos de cadena
Explanation:
El sitio US dice
The fastest way to cut cast iron soil pipe, and small diameter concrete pipe is with a chain pipe cutter (aka: "snap cutters").

Las imagenes que se encuentran con una búsqueda con snap cutter son también de cortatubos de cadena.
El sitio latino américano mostra uno.
Selected response from:

Raoul COLIN (X)
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cortatubos de cadena
Raoul COLIN (X)
4cortadora (manual) de tuberías de evacuación
Álvaro Bongiovanni


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
snap cutter
cortadora (manual) de tuberías de evacuación


Explanation:
Ese es el término correcto en español, aunque también se podría usar "cortadora de tubos".

Saludos.


    Reference: http://www.maquiventa.com/mmco_ridgid_01/corte_preparacion_d...
    Reference: http://grupohica.com.mx/ridgid/HerramientaparaTuberia/Cortep...
Álvaro Bongiovanni
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
snap cutter
cortatubos de cadena


Explanation:
El sitio US dice
The fastest way to cut cast iron soil pipe, and small diameter concrete pipe is with a chain pipe cutter (aka: "snap cutters").

Las imagenes que se encuentran con una búsqueda con snap cutter son también de cortatubos de cadena.
El sitio latino américano mostra uno.


    Reference: http://ridecolombia.com/catalogo.php?n=10&w=0
    Reference: http://www.plumbingsupply.com/snapcutters.html
Raoul COLIN (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search