Shutdown conditions

Spanish translation: una condicion de parada secuencial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shutdown conditions
Spanish translation:una condicion de parada secuencial
Entered by: cranesfreak

13:07 Jun 2, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Máquinas chancadoras
English term or phrase: Shutdown conditions
The Feeder-Breaker continues to run until encountering either a "Sequential Shutdown conditions" immediately de-energize the Drag Chain and the Oil Cooler, but keep the Pick Roll operating for the amount of time specified in the Setup Screen.
Andrea Oliva
Chile
una condicion de parada secuencial
Explanation:
una opcion mas:

a sequential shutdown condition=una condicion de parada secuencial

El " Feeder-Breaker" continua funcionando hasta encontrar (either) una "Sequential Shutdown condition(s)", inmediatamente para/ desenergiza "Drag Chain and the Oil Cooler", y mantiene el " Pick Roll" operando durante el periodo de tiempo especificado en la " Setup Screen".

N de T: Eso es una parada/ detencion/ desenergizado secuencial.

Hope it helps
Saludos :))


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 91 days (2010-09-02 03:28:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Andrea Oliva, gracias por tu feedback.Saludos :))
Selected response from:

cranesfreak
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4una condicion de parada secuencial
cranesfreak
4etapas 'secuenciales' de apagado
slothm
4una condición de cierre/paro/detención
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shutdown conditions
una condición de cierre/paro/detención


Explanation:
Word Magic.com

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 149

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shutdown conditions
etapas 'secuenciales' de apagado


Explanation:
Seguramente otra tradetrad con una frase traducida literalmente.
Coincidiendo con Cristina, sintaxis y puntuación deficiemtes.

El que haya etapas no implica necesariamente que sean secuenciales. En este caso lo son.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 1268

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a sequential shutdown condition
una condicion de parada secuencial


Explanation:
una opcion mas:

a sequential shutdown condition=una condicion de parada secuencial

El " Feeder-Breaker" continua funcionando hasta encontrar (either) una "Sequential Shutdown condition(s)", inmediatamente para/ desenergiza "Drag Chain and the Oil Cooler", y mantiene el " Pick Roll" operando durante el periodo de tiempo especificado en la " Setup Screen".

N de T: Eso es una parada/ detencion/ desenergizado secuencial.

Hope it helps
Saludos :))


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 91 days (2010-09-02 03:28:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Andrea Oliva, gracias por tu feedback.Saludos :))

cranesfreak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1247




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search