bottom out

Spanish translation: tocan fondo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bottom out
Spanish translation:tocan fondo
Entered by: Jorge Merino

13:49 Oct 29, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / articulación de piezas móviles
English term or phrase: bottom out
Frase completa: 'Stops ensure ­cylinders do not bottom out as tips wear.' La frase acompaña una figura del mecanismo de movimiento de los dientes del garfio de una manipuladora de escombros. Cuando el cilindro extiende su vástago, la 'mano' garfio cierra los dientes, y si la punta de los dientes se gastan los dientes se cierran más, y tendería a una expansión mayor del vástago de lo que permite su diseño. Una posible traducción sería 'Topes garantizan que los cilindros no vayan más allá del extremo a medida que se desgastan las puntas.
Rafael Martilotti
Argentina
tocan fondo
Explanation:
O "llegan al extremo" como dices...

Saludos,

Selected response from:

Jorge Merino
Chile
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1...lleguen al tope...
José J. Martínez
4tocan fondo
Jorge Merino


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tocan fondo


Explanation:
O "llegan al extremo" como dices...

Saludos,



Jorge Merino
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 504
Grading comment
thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...lleguen al tope...


Explanation:
Habría que traducir toda la frase....

José J. Martínez
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cranesfreak: Agree.lleguen al tope del cilindro.Saludos :) Ver: mantenemos activada aún cuando el cilindro llegue a tope. ... grupos.emagister.com/documento/...y.../7062-531306
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search