capstan drives

Spanish translation: motores de molinetes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capstan drives
Spanish translation:motores de molinetes
Entered by: Natalia Rivera

20:02 Dec 28, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: capstan drives
El cliente traduce "capstan" como molinete, ¿pero aquí el "drives" a qué se refiere? Será transmisiones? accionamientos?

XXXX offers **Capstan Drives** ranging from 4,600 in-lbs/520 Nm to 24,000 in-lbs/2,712 Nm.

Thanks a lot!
Natalia Rivera
motores de molinetes
Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Claudia Reynaud
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Elegí esta opción "molinetes" porque es la que el cliente usa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4unidades de cabrestante
CLAUDITA GOMEZ
3motores de molinetes
Claudia Reynaud


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
motores de molinetes


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.

Claudia Reynaud
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Elegí esta opción "molinetes" porque es la que el cliente usa.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unidades de cabrestante


Explanation:
los cabrestantes son tornos de eje vertical que se emplean para mover grandes pesos o ser sometidos a grandes presiones

CLAUDITA GOMEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search