3/4 Inch Drive

Spanish translation: llave dinamométrica de 3/4" (pulgadas)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:3/4 Inch Drive
Spanish translation:llave dinamométrica de 3/4" (pulgadas)
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

10:32 Jan 19, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / herramientas
English term or phrase: 3/4 Inch Drive
Gracias desde ya por las ayudas. Se trata de una lista tipo catálogo, de herramientas de una motoniveladora y dice 'Torque Wrench Gp 3/4 Inch Drive'. No se a que se refiere con 'inch drive'. Será el avance de la herramienta?
Rafael Martilotti
Argentina
llave dinamométrica de 3/4" (pulgadas)
Explanation:
Saludos...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 minutos (2011-01-19 11:25:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mira.. aquí tienes una entrada en el glosario: Tienes varias sugerencias.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/mechanics_mech_...
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4llave dinamométrica de 3/4" (pulgadas)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5llave francesa de 3/4 pulgadas
Constantinos Faridis (X)
3 -1esfuerzo de torsión
nahuelhuapi
Summary of reference entries provided
Inch drive
Toni Castano

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
3/4 inch drive
llave francesa de 3/4 pulgadas


Explanation:
para ver imagen Num. 09.
http://www.gasmarket.com.ar/premios.asp
632.-Llave Francesa Bahco De 12 Pulgadas .... Llave Combinada Bahco Línea Vieja 3/4 Pulgada ... Llave Francesa Bahco Nº 0670 6 155 Mm 0_ 19 Mm $ 70 ...
listado.mercadolibre.com.ar/Llave-Francesa-12--Bahco_OrderId_PRICE -

Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cranesfreak: Constantinos, definitivamente no es una llave francesa ni inglesa.Saludos :)
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
3/4 inch drive
esfuerzo de torsión


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.ar/search?hl=es&source=hp&q=llave dina...

También puede ser "encastre", pero no es tu caso. ¡Suerte!

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 396

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Constantinos Faridis (X): ¿qué esfuerzo? 3-4 inch. son 3/4 pulgadas. así se misuran las llaves francesas o inglesas
5 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
3/4 inch drive
llave dinamométrica de 3/4" (pulgadas)


Explanation:
Saludos...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 minutos (2011-01-19 11:25:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mira.. aquí tienes una entrada en el glosario: Tienes varias sugerencias.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/mechanics_mech_...

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1063
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Casanova: De acuerdo. 3/4" es la medida del encastre de los tubos/dados cambiables.
16 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Raúl

agree  Toni Castano
28 mins
  -> Gracias Toni

agree  cranesfreak: llave dinamométrica con encastre de 3/4"
3 hrs
  -> Gracias cranesfreak

agree  NTRAD
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Nazaret




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Inch drive

Reference information:
Si la dificultad consiste en la expresión "inch drive", añado esta referencia en inglés para aclarar su sentido (que ya ha explicado el compañero Raúl Casanova).

http://www.the-crankshaft.info/2010/01/wrenches.html
A variety of %-inch or %-inch drive heads or sockets: The #-inch, %-inch, and %-inch sockets are the ones you'll use the most, unless you need a metric set. The metric sizes most often used are 10,11,12,13, and 14 mm.
The word DRIVE refers to the size of the square hole in each socket where it attaches to the ratchet handle. It's easy to remember that the smaller the drive, the smaller the job you use it for. A M-inch drive is for tiny areas; %-inch drive is for the next range of sizes, typically up to SAE % or 18 mm metric; &-inch drive is for up to SAE IX, or up to 25 mm; and other drives up to 2 inches are for really big jobs (you won't need one of these monsters). You can use adapters to convert sockets of one drive to fit handles of another drive.

Toni Castano
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  cranesfreak
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, cranesfreak.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search