sister nut

Spanish translation: tuerca gemela

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sister nut
Spanish translation:tuerca gemela
Entered by: Giovanni Rengifo

18:20 Feb 6, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: sister nut
Remove sister nut, insert pull pin assembly into cover.
It is about the instructions of a backhoe.
Thanks a lot"
melinadelpont
tuerca gemela
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5tuerca gemela
Giovanni Rengifo
5hermana nuez, jaja!
Rosa Grau (X)
3tuerca hermana
David Hollywood


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tuerca hermana


Explanation:
creo

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tuerca gemela


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: me gusta más
2 mins

agree  eski: www.anillosypernos.com/especialidades.htmlEn caché
50 mins

agree  Sergio Gaymer
1 hr

agree  Benjamin A Flores
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 day 13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hermana nuez, jaja!


Explanation:
Por favor, no quiero puntos rojos. :0)

Rosa Grau (X)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claudia Luque Bedregal: ¡Qué risa! :D
1 day 12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search