hand-cranking

Spanish translation: girando / haciendo girar / dando vueltas a la manivela

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hand-cranking
Spanish translation:girando / haciendo girar / dando vueltas a la manivela
Entered by: José Julián

03:34 Feb 7, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Mechanics
English term or phrase: hand-cranking
Level unit by either hand-cranking or using adjustable wrench
Angel Biojo
United States
girando / haciendo girar / dando vueltas a la manivela
Explanation:
Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

José Julián
Grading comment
Gracias José Alberto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6girando / haciendo girar / dando vueltas a la manivela
José Julián
4a cuerda/ dándole cuerda
Juliana Sestelo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a cuerda/ dándole cuerda


Explanation:
.

Juliana Sestelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
girando / haciendo girar / dando vueltas a la manivela


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

José Julián
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias José Alberto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cranesfreak: girando / haciendo girar la manivela
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Cranesfreak

agree  Toni Romero
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Toni

agree  psicutrinius
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Psicutrinius

agree  Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alistair

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia

agree  Montserrat S.
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Montse




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search