socket ( as a tool)

Spanish translation: llave de tubo

18:39 Aug 22, 2012
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / mechanics , elect
English term or phrase: socket ( as a tool)
This is the sentence:

Place the motor in the full tilt-down position and disconnect the negative battery cable with a SOCKET.
Aiki_46
Spanish translation:llave de tubo
Explanation:
Pienso que socket es una forma abreviada de decir socket wrench, que son las llaves de tubo, y que por el contexto, me parece que es eso. Llave de tubo, o llave de tubos
Selected response from:

Rafael Martilotti
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dado
Henry Hinds
4cubo
Vianely Gambin
3llave de tubo
Rafael Martilotti
3 -1bussola / chiave a bussola
Raoul COLIN (X)


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dado


Explanation:
En México cuando menos.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 338

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington: Claro, por lo menos en México.
6 mins
  -> Gracias, José.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cubo


Explanation:
Otro término regional. Saludos.

Vianely Gambin
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
llave de tubo


Explanation:
Pienso que socket es una forma abreviada de decir socket wrench, que son las llaves de tubo, y que por el contexto, me parece que es eso. Llave de tubo, o llave de tubos

Rafael Martilotti
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 343

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bussola / chiave a bussola


Explanation:
another name

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2012-08-23 20:13:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

italian words are not suitabla in a spanish text.
But this one is spanish
llave de vaso
Besides the sites found in Spain, I made also a Google search with "llave de vaso mexico" and "llave de vaso buenos aires" and I got relevant hits. I do not know whether this will be suitable in other South American countries.

Raoul COLIN (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Henry Hinds: Right, another name in the wrong language!
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search