Clutch, bearing

Spanish translation: embrague, rodamiento (o rodamiento de embrague)

13:28 Oct 10, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Spanish for Mexico - clutch and bearing translation terms
English term or phrase: Clutch, bearing
We do translations for Spanish for Latin America, but client asked question regarding translation for clutch and bearing for Spanish for Mexico.

They sent these 2 segments>
- Water-ingress to clutch release bearing (When water ingress is suspected, replace the release bearing.)
- Damage to other clutch parts

Would following be correct for Spanish for Mexico>
- Entrada de agua en el cojinete de desembrague (si sospecha la entrada de agua, sustituya el cojinete de desembrague).
- Daños a otras partes del embrague

Thanks
Gabriela Bosco
Spanish translation:embrague, rodamiento (o rodamiento de embrague)
Explanation:

Selected response from:

victorninejr
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2embrague, rodamiento (o rodamiento de embrague)
victorninejr
3 +1embrague, collarín
JoLuGo
4clutch, rodamiento
Carla Mendoza


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clutch, bearing
embrague, rodamiento (o rodamiento de embrague)


Explanation:




    Reference: http://www.e-auto.com.mx/manual_detalle.php?manual_id=7
victorninejr
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius
7 mins
  -> Gracia!

agree  Mónica Algazi
28 mins
  -> Gracias

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clutch, bearing
clutch, rodamiento


Explanation:
En México, si bien se entiende embrague, la palabra comúnmente usada es clutch.
Ahora, en tu frase, me parece que se refiere más al collarín que a alguna de las anteriores.

http://www.e-auto.com.mx/manual_detalle.php?manual_id=7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-10-10 19:09:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otros vínculos:
http://catalogo.acdelco.mx/media/files/Clutch.pdf

http://corapsa.com.mx/?q=es/productos/rodamientos/collarines

http://www.barmex.com.mx/barmex/lista2.php?pageNum_lista=777...

Carla Mendoza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clutch, bearing
embrague, collarín


Explanation:
Si es para México

Análisis de rodamientos de embrague (collarines). En toda pieza que soporta cargas mecánicas, el desgaste es inevitable.

balero collarín


JoLuGo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry
29 mins
  -> Gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search