cutting tensile test

Spanish translation: prueba de tensión de corte

01:34 Oct 11, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / General
English term or phrase: cutting tensile test
Hola a todos,

Me encuentro con este término en un texto de "tensile strength determination".

Este es el contexto: "The appropriate test bar size must be established by a trial in which the properties of the iron are determined and compared with those of the test bar. This may include CUTTING TENSILE TESTS or even fatigue specimens from actual castings, but Brinell hardness testing usually provides a satisfactory and nondestructive correlation."

Como "tensile test" entiendo "ensayo de tracción" pero no entiendo a qué se refiere con "cutting tensile test".

Aguardo su ayuda, desde ya muchas gracias.

Saludos,
Azul Benito
Argentina
Spanish translation:prueba de tensión de corte
Explanation:
El contexto es el que lo dice todo y aquí siempre me falta contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2013-10-11 02:25:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se que no es el mejor lugar para ver información pero también puedes buscar en:
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ensayo_de_materiales
Selected response from:

Lords
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4el corte de una muestra para el ensayo de [resistancia a la] tracción
Neil Ashby
3 +1prueba de tensión de corte
Lords


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prueba de tensión de corte


Explanation:
El contexto es el que lo dice todo y aquí siempre me falta contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2013-10-11 02:25:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se que no es el mejor lugar para ver información pero también puedes buscar en:
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ensayo_de_materiales


    https://www.google.com/search?q=prueba+de+tensi%C3%B3n+de+corte&espv=210&es_sm=122&tbm=isch&tbo=u&source=univ&sa=X&ei=LmBXUqz1O-mMiAKaiIGgDw
Lords
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Estoy de acuerdo. (A falta de contexto, "tensile" se refiere a la tensión...)
58 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el corte de una muestra para el ensayo de [resistancia a la] tracción


Explanation:
"Cutting" is not part of the test!!! What is being cut is a sample to be used in the "tensile test and as fatigue specimen". "This may include CUTTING tensile tests or even fatigue specimens FROM actual castings..." The point is that you cut a sample from the tested material - whereas "Brinell hardness testing usually provides a satisfactory and nondestructive correlation."
The sentence is comparing the destructive and non-destructive test methods.
"cutting tensile test" gives just 21 hits, basically all of them refer to 'cutting tensile test specimens'.


"Esto puede involucrar el corte de una muestra para el ensayo de [resistancia a la] tracción o incluso....."

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search