strap clamps

Spanish translation: abrazadera de correa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strap clamps
Spanish translation:abrazadera de correa
Entered by: Nicolás Albrecht

05:22 Jan 16, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Milling
English term or phrase: strap clamps
En un manual de instrucciones para una mesa de Ranuras en T y su uso con unas fresadoras:

All of the bolts, riser blocks and ***strap clamps*** that you need to start clamping down material blocks of various sizes will be included without having to hunt down the individual parts.
Javier Moreno-Pollarolo
United States
abrazadera de correa
Explanation:
Lo he encontrado de esta manera. Debajo, un par de enlaces donde aparece. En el primero, en la parte de glosario, podrás ver el término. El segundo, es un pdf donde aparecen instrucciones en ambos idiomas, y se lo traduce así. Espero que sea de utilidad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2016-01-16 05:58:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Evidentemente, no se copió entero el segundo enlace. Aquí va de nuevo: https://www.google.com.ar/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=we...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2016-01-16 05:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por supuesto que, en este caso, debería ir en plural.
Selected response from:

Nicolás Albrecht
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4abrazadera de correa
Nicolás Albrecht
3abrazaderas con tornillo
Raoul COLIN (X)


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abrazadera de correa


Explanation:
Lo he encontrado de esta manera. Debajo, un par de enlaces donde aparece. En el primero, en la parte de glosario, podrás ver el término. El segundo, es un pdf donde aparecen instrucciones en ambos idiomas, y se lo traduce así. Espero que sea de utilidad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2016-01-16 05:58:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Evidentemente, no se copió entero el segundo enlace. Aquí va de nuevo: https://www.google.com.ar/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=we...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2016-01-16 05:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por supuesto que, en este caso, debería ir en plural.


    Reference: http://www.toolingu.com/class/101108/Fundamentos-de-fijaci%C...
    https://www.google.com.ar/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=8&ved=0ahUKEwjLpvzMz63KAhVDDpAKHQGlBg0QFgg9MAc&url=http%3A%2F%2Fsupport.cha
Nicolás Albrecht
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abrazaderas con tornillo


Explanation:
a search in Google images with strap clamp turns up just one picture Under http://sourceautomotive.biz/4strapclamp.aspx
this is an abrazadera con tornillo and another Google search brings picture of the same products

Raoul COLIN (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search