push plate

Spanish translation: placa de empuje

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:push plate
Spanish translation:placa de empuje
Entered by: Ruth García

18:38 Jan 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: push plate
Es un manual sobre un horno de templado. No tengo más contexto, ya que aparece en una lista de términos de los componentes del quemador (burner) de ese horno.

II Burner and combustion chamber
10 Combustion chamber complete
11 Burner complete
12 Ionization electrode
13 Ignition electrode
14 **Push plate**
15 Combustion chamber insulation kit
16 Flange gasket
17 Automatic burner control unit

No sé a qué puede referirse. Agradezco cualquier idea. ¡Mil gracias!
Ruth García
Spain
chapa/placa de empuje
Explanation:
exp.
Selected response from:

Indiana
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1chapa/placa de empuje
Indiana
4placa de apoyo (para extracción)
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placa de apoyo (para extracción)


Explanation:
Eurodicautom:

Subject Transport (TR)
Mechanical Engineering (MG)




(1)
TERM push-out plate



(1)
TERM placa de apoyo para extracción



Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chapa/placa de empuje


Explanation:
exp.

Indiana
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Umerez: 100% de acuerdo -- Es la placa en la punta del sistema que empuja sobre los rieles, hacia el horno de temple, las bandejas cargadas con las piezas a templar.
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search