humming

Spanish translation: marchar bien, ser correcto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:humming
Spanish translation:marchar bien, ser correcto
Entered by: Ernesto Gil Colomer

20:20 Feb 6, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Sistemas de fijación o amarre
English term or phrase: humming
¿Qué significa aquí «humming»?

Basic lashing rules:
a) planning humming the placement and use before transporting.
b) before the cargo lashed, any lifting equipment is removed.

Muchas gracias.
Ernesto Gil Colomer
Spain
[ver respuesta]
Explanation:

Todo un desafío este inglés, sin duda, ya que hum es marchar correctamente:

hum vi (machine: working well) (motor) marchar⇒ vi
Note: Usually used in continuous tenses
The machines in the manufacturing plant were humming.
Las maquinas en la planta productora marchaban bien.
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=hum

puede que lo que quisieran expresar (desde la lengua de origen y a saber con qué giro de partida) era:

planning humming the placement and use before transporting.
planificar que la ubicación y uso sean correctos, antes del transporte

Espero que ayude,
Pablo
Selected response from:

Pablo Cruz Font
Germany
Grading comment
Gracias, Pablo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3activamente
Paulo Gasques
1 +1[ver respuesta]
Pablo Cruz Font


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
activamente


Explanation:
planear activamente la ubicación y el uso antes de transportar.

Sugerencia

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 33

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[ver respuesta]


Explanation:

Todo un desafío este inglés, sin duda, ya que hum es marchar correctamente:

hum vi (machine: working well) (motor) marchar⇒ vi
Note: Usually used in continuous tenses
The machines in the manufacturing plant were humming.
Las maquinas en la planta productora marchaban bien.
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=hum

puede que lo que quisieran expresar (desde la lengua de origen y a saber con qué giro de partida) era:

planning humming the placement and use before transporting.
planificar que la ubicación y uso sean correctos, antes del transporte

Espero que ayude,
Pablo

Pablo Cruz Font
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 233
Grading comment
Gracias, Pablo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Perez Coelho: That is a good reasoning, Pablo!
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Ana, saludos!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search