foil carrier

Spanish translation: porta láminas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foil carrier
Spanish translation:porta láminas
Entered by: Neil Ashby

15:57 Feb 20, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-02-24 16:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: foil carrier
"The middle right area [of the GUI] gives an indication on the status of the chamber and the transfer module, temperatures, pressures and location of transfer arm and foil carrier."

Es un manual para el producto BM Pro 2x8” de Aixtron.
Daniel Pardo Schneider
Spain
portador de láminas
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-02-20 16:08:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o "porta-láminas"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-02-20 16:10:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The invention relates to a CVD reactor comprising the following: a reactor housing with a lid a heated susceptor (wafer holder) which is located in the reactor housing and on which at least one wafer can be positioned a central fluid inlet through which especially tempered CVD media etc., enter the reactor and a fluid outlet which is positioned on the periphery of the reactor housing and through which the admitted media exit.
http://invenes.oepm.es/InvenesWeb/detalle?referencia=PCT/DE1...

Compare with
Ministerio de Industria Página principal de la Oficina ... - Invenes
invenes.oepm.es/InvenesWeb/detalle?referencia=PCT/DE1999/... - Translate this page
Se conocen en general los reactores CVD, que fabrica por ejemplo y distribuye la firma Aixtron AG, Aquisgrán (Alemania). .... Debido a que el susceptor (porta-lámina) se calienta, así y todo, por medio de una calefacción infrarroja, una calefacción de resistencia o una calefacción de alta frecuencia hasta una temperatura ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-02-20 16:11:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://invenes.oepm.es/InvenesWeb/detalle?referencia=PCT/DE1...
Selected response from:

Neil Ashby
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3soporte de la lámina
Paulo Gasques
2 +1portador de láminas
Neil Ashby


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
portador de láminas


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-02-20 16:08:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o "porta-láminas"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-02-20 16:10:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The invention relates to a CVD reactor comprising the following: a reactor housing with a lid a heated susceptor (wafer holder) which is located in the reactor housing and on which at least one wafer can be positioned a central fluid inlet through which especially tempered CVD media etc., enter the reactor and a fluid outlet which is positioned on the periphery of the reactor housing and through which the admitted media exit.
http://invenes.oepm.es/InvenesWeb/detalle?referencia=PCT/DE1...

Compare with
Ministerio de Industria Página principal de la Oficina ... - Invenes
invenes.oepm.es/InvenesWeb/detalle?referencia=PCT/DE1999/... - Translate this page
Se conocen en general los reactores CVD, que fabrica por ejemplo y distribuye la firma Aixtron AG, Aquisgrán (Alemania). .... Debido a que el susceptor (porta-lámina) se calienta, así y todo, por medio de una calefacción infrarroja, una calefacción de resistencia o una calefacción de alta frecuencia hasta una temperatura ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-02-20 16:11:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://invenes.oepm.es/InvenesWeb/detalle?referencia=PCT/DE1...

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Paulo

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soporte de la lámina


Explanation:
Sugerencia

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 33




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search