spring groves

Spanish translation: ranuras de los resortes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spring grooves
Spanish translation:ranuras de los resortes
Entered by: Robin Levey

09:17 Mar 6, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / escape
English term or phrase: spring groves
IMPORTANT: make sure, that actuators’ springs and valves’ spring groves are correctly assembled!
Nathmartin
Spain
ranuras de los resortes
Explanation:
Typo: groves --> grooves

The ST refers to valve springs, which often have a circumferential groove at the end into which a split collet is fitted to hold the helical valve spring in place.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias. Finally client confirmed it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ranuras de los resortes
Robin Levey
3resortes de las válvulas
Paulo Gasques


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ranuras de los resortes


Explanation:
Typo: groves --> grooves

The ST refers to valve springs, which often have a circumferential groove at the end into which a split collet is fitted to hold the helical valve spring in place.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260
Grading comment
Gracias. Finally client confirmed it.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I thinks so, but client confirms it's not a typo.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cranesfreak
1 hr

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
resortes de las válvulas


Explanation:
Sugerencia

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 33




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search