fiber optic delivery system

Spanish translation: sistema de transmisión por fibra óptica

15:20 Apr 4, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Láseres y fibra óptica
English term or phrase: fiber optic delivery system
Hola a todos:

El término sale en un texto sobre fibras ópticas y láseres. ¿Alguien sabe a qué se refiere o cómo se puede traducir? ¿Sistemas de conducción de fibra óptica? No sé a qué se refiere lo de delivery system. Supongo que se refiere al envío del haz a través de la fibra óptica...?

Frase de ejemplo:
Fiber optic delivery systems are available for a wide range of wavelengths.

Saludos y gracias de antemano :)
bergamasque
Spain
Spanish translation:sistema de transmisión por fibra óptica
Explanation:
'Delivery system' in this context refers to a data transmission system, cable or equipment as previously suggest are part of the system, so I suggest to translate this into Spanish as follows:

sistema de transmisión por fibra óptica

I hope this helps.

Jorge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-04-04 18:35:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I didn't see the asker's further discussion where the context is for health care procedures. So in such context, I suggest

'sistema de aplicación por fibra óptica'
Selected response from:

Jorge Amparan
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sistema de transmisión por fibra óptica
Jorge Amparan
3 +1cable / equipo de fibra óptica
Neil Ashby
3endoscopios / sistemas endoscópicos de fibra óptica
Chema Nieto Castañón


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cable / equipo de fibra óptica


Explanation:
"fiber optic delivery system" is just another way of saying "a fibre optic cable".....

http://grupos.emagister.com/debate/importancia_de_la_endosco...

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Gil: Asi es; los cables de fibra óptica, dependiendo de la longitud de onda que deben transmitir, son distintos.
27 mins
  -> Thanks Juan

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sistema de transmisión por fibra óptica


Explanation:
'Delivery system' in this context refers to a data transmission system, cable or equipment as previously suggest are part of the system, so I suggest to translate this into Spanish as follows:

sistema de transmisión por fibra óptica

I hope this helps.

Jorge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-04-04 18:35:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I didn't see the asker's further discussion where the context is for health care procedures. So in such context, I suggest

'sistema de aplicación por fibra óptica'

Jorge Amparan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Neil Ashby: It doesn't refer to data delivery - as the asker states in the discussion, it's for breaking down (presumably kidney) stones.
7 mins
  -> Well, sorry for my mistake. I didn't see the asker's further discussion. So in such context, I suggest 'sistema de aplicación por fibra óptica'

agree  Martin Cavalitto: De acuerdo con esta traducción, en los siguientes sitios pareciera que delivery systems se refiere a toda la gama de partes que componen el sistema de fibra. https://www.ozoptics.com/products/fiber_optic_delivery_syste...
21 mins

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
endoscopios / sistemas endoscópicos de fibra óptica


Explanation:
Aunque no sea literal, creo que se refiere específicamente a esto, a los sistemas endoscópicos de fibra óptica (que efectivamente son los "delivery systems" del láser y que existen adecuados a distintos rangos de longitud de onda).
http://www.direxgroup.com/es-fibrex.html

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search