full flight screw

Spanish translation: Tornillo todo rosca o tornillo rosca completa o tornillo totalmente roscado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:full flight screw
Spanish translation:Tornillo todo rosca o tornillo rosca completa o tornillo totalmente roscado
Entered by: cranesfreak

19:02 Apr 8, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: full flight screw
“Assemble and fix the full flight screw of 6-8mm diameter with flat washer, the spring washer and the nut”.

El término aparece en un manual de instalación de un producto muy parecido a este: http://www.iec-okc.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/06/IOM-060-Be...

Entiendo que “flight” se refiere a las partes del tornillo que se ven en estas imágenes: http://bulknet.com.au/screw-flights/, pero no encuentro un equivalente.
Priscila Libutzki
Argentina
Tornillo todo rosca o tornillo rosca completa o tornillo totalmente roscado
Explanation:
Una opción para este contexto

Tornillo todo rosca o tornillo rosca completa o tornillo totalmente roscado

Flight length es la longitud roscada del tornillo
http://oirinc.com/conveyor-screws-transfer-screws_301.html

TORNILLO CABEZA HEXAGONAL TODO ROSCA - Tormetal
https://webcatalog.tormetal.com › category
de webcatalog.tormetal.com
Tornillos de cabeza hexagonal totalmente roscados.

HTH

Saludos


Selected response from:

cranesfreak
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Tornillo todo rosca o tornillo rosca completa o tornillo totalmente roscado
cranesfreak
5tornillo totalmente roscado
Yaotl Altan
4tornillo (a) roscado lleno
Robin Levey


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tornillo todo rosca o tornillo rosca completa o tornillo totalmente roscado


Explanation:
Una opción para este contexto

Tornillo todo rosca o tornillo rosca completa o tornillo totalmente roscado

Flight length es la longitud roscada del tornillo
http://oirinc.com/conveyor-screws-transfer-screws_301.html

TORNILLO CABEZA HEXAGONAL TODO ROSCA - Tormetal
https://webcatalog.tormetal.com › category
de webcatalog.tormetal.com
Tornillos de cabeza hexagonal totalmente roscados.

HTH

Saludos




cranesfreak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1235

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tornillo (a) roscado lleno


Explanation:
"full-flight" refers to the fact that the thread is cut to the full depth along its entire length, as distinct from "ordinary" screws in which the diameter is tapered towards the point to facilitate enthreading. It does not imply that the thread is cut along the entire length of the screw.


We've been here before ...
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/mechanics_mech...
Feb 26, 2010 - 4 -1, largo mínimo de roscado lleno: 20mm / 0.787 " ... Note that 'roscado lleno' refers to the part of the thread which has the full overall diameter, excluding the short section at the 'free' end of the thread which is often tapered slightly to make it easier to fit the parts together.


Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tornillo totalmente roscado


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 452




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search