seat design

Spanish translation: duseño del asiento ( de la válvula)

02:02 Jun 7, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: seat design
Se trata de un catálogo de productos para bomberos. En esta parte, se describe las características de una motobomba de agua:

HYDRANT GATE VALVE

All aluminum hydrant gate valve with resilient seat design. Includes a corrosion resistant stainless steel stem with an aluminum wedge with full flow water output.

Muchas gracias por su ayuda.
ALVARO FLORES RENJEL
Bolivia
Spanish translation:duseño del asiento ( de la válvula)
Explanation:
Se refiere al asiento de la válvula, o sea la superficie sobre la que se apoya la parte movil para producir la obturación.
Selected response from:

Enrique Cavalitto
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2duseño del asiento ( de la válvula)
Enrique Cavalitto
4Diseño de la válvula de asiento
Marcela Trezza


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Diseño de la válvula de asiento


Explanation:
Diseño de la válvula de asiento

Marcela Trezza
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
duseño del asiento ( de la válvula)


Explanation:
Se refiere al asiento de la válvula, o sea la superficie sobre la que se apoya la parte movil para producir la obturación.

Enrique Cavalitto
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Gil
6 hrs

agree  cranesfreak
1 day 13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search