nest

Spanish translation: nido

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nest
Spanish translation:nido
Entered by: Paulo Gasques

14:13 Aug 10, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / machine
English term or phrase: nest
Indexing table with 4 nests

Operator inserts 4 antennas into the nest. Laser sensors check that all parts are present and inserted correctly. When safety light curtain is no longer interrupted, cycle begins.
Nathmartin
Spain
nido
Explanation:
En la industria es comumente usado nido.

El operador inserta 4 antenas en el nido. Los sensores láser verifican que todas las piezas estén presentes e insertadas correctamente. Cuando la cortina de luz de seguridad ya no se interrumpe, comienza el ciclo.
Selected response from:

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nido
Paulo Gasques
3receptáculo
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
receptáculo


Explanation:
Diría.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nido


Explanation:
En la industria es comumente usado nido.

El operador inserta 4 antenas en el nido. Los sensores láser verifican que todas las piezas estén presentes e insertadas correctamente. Cuando la cortina de luz de seguridad ya no se interrumpe, comienza el ciclo.

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search