Pulldown Force

Spanish translation: fuerza de empuje

12:49 Jan 27, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Maquinaria minera
English term or phrase: Pulldown Force
Machinery Datasheet

* Powered by a 102 kw (137 hp) DC mill motor, capable of applying the pulldown force required to achieve 63,975 kg (141,000 lbs) bit loading

* Hoist/pulldown machinery is located on a substantial structural base that withstands the pulldown and vibration created in the drilling process
Francisco Hammersley
Spanish translation:fuerza de empuje
Explanation:

Uno de los posibles métodos de perforación de rocas es mecanismo de empuje con el cual, para obtener un efecto de penetración eficiente se aplica una fuerza de empuje que depende de la resistencia de la roca y del diámetro de perforación. Casi siempre esta fuerza de empuje se obtiene a partir de un motor hidráulico.
Por lo general el mecanismo de empuje está diseñado para aplicar una fuerza del orden de un 50 % del peso de la máquina.

https://www.google.com/search?rlz=1C1CHBF_enUS739US739&biw=1...
Selected response from:

Mariana Gutierrez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
Saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2fuerza de empuje
Mariana Gutierrez
3 +1fuerza de tracción hacia abajo
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pulldown force
fuerza de tracción hacia abajo


Explanation:
Diría.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulo.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pulldown force
fuerza de empuje


Explanation:

Uno de los posibles métodos de perforación de rocas es mecanismo de empuje con el cual, para obtener un efecto de penetración eficiente se aplica una fuerza de empuje que depende de la resistencia de la roca y del diámetro de perforación. Casi siempre esta fuerza de empuje se obtiene a partir de un motor hidráulico.
Por lo general el mecanismo de empuje está diseñado para aplicar una fuerza del orden de un 50 % del peso de la máquina.

https://www.google.com/search?rlz=1C1CHBF_enUS739US739&biw=1...

Mariana Gutierrez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
Saludos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paulo

agree  cranesfreak
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, cranesfreak.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search