Banksman Slinger incorporating overhead gantry crane

Spanish translation: Señalista-estrobador de maniobras con grúa puente

17:55 Feb 13, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Lifting operations
English term or phrase: Banksman Slinger incorporating overhead gantry crane
Hola:

Tengo dudas de cómo traducir correctamente la frase:

"Banksman Slinger incorporating overhead gantry crane"

¿Alguna sugerencia?

Muchas gracias de antemano.
Galax
Spain
Spanish translation:Señalista-estrobador de maniobras con grúa puente
Explanation:
https://www.cyesa.com/sites/cyesa-com/DOCUMENTOS/NORMAS BASI...
Selected response from:

Veronica Lopez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Señalista-estrobador de maniobras con grúa puente
Veronica Lopez
4"asistente de operador de grúa incorporando una grúa portico"
Ramon Ferreyros
2Eslingador/Señalero | rigger , incluyendo/con grúa pórtico/portal
Manuel Bas y Mansilla


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
banksman slinger incorporating overhead gantry crane
Eslingador/Señalero | rigger , incluyendo/con grúa pórtico/portal


Explanation:
Es un título de una certificación, asumo que lo tienes por un curso o certificado. No conozco que en castellano se aclare lo de la grúa pórtico, por lo que tal vez desees adaptarlo a algún título ofrecido.
Dependiendo del lugar, también puedes ver que se refiera a este oficio como 'Auxiliar de Operador de Grúa' o 'rigger', pero no siempre. Sí es cierto que :
'Auxiliar de Operador de Grúa pórtico', o '...de Grúa, incluyendo grúa pórtico' es más concreto.

Cursos de Eslingador/señalero y rigger:
http://www.ingencer.com/capacitacion?gclid=EAIaIQobChMI46vas...

http://www.tecsup.edu.pe/operacion-equipo-pesado/curso/28552...

http://doczz.es/doc/1567641/formación-específica-para-el-pue...

Banksman & slinger:
http://training-courses.petrofac.com/en-gb/training-course-o...
http://www.maersktraining.com/banksman-slinger
http://training.aisgroup.co.uk/pages/courselist.aspx?job=ban...
http://www.ktcsafety.ie/training-courses/slingersignaller-ba...

Manuel Bas y Mansilla
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias


1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
banksman slinger incorporating overhead gantry crane
"asistente de operador de grúa incorporando una grúa portico"


Explanation:
banksman (ˈbæŋksmən)

(Civil Engineering) a crane driver's helper, who signals instructions to the driver for the movement of the crane and its jib.

Collins English Dictionary – Complete and Unabridged, 12th Edition 2014 © HarperCollins Publishers 1991, 1994, 1998, 2000, 2003, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2014


Ramon Ferreyros
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 114
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias


4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
banksman slinger incorporating overhead gantry crane
Señalista-estrobador de maniobras con grúa puente


Explanation:
https://www.cyesa.com/sites/cyesa-com/DOCUMENTOS/NORMAS BASI...

Veronica Lopez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search