jamnut

Spanish translation: Tuerca de fijación/sujeción | Contratuerca

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jamnut
Spanish translation:Tuerca de fijación/sujeción | Contratuerca
Entered by: Manuel Bas y Mansilla

23:55 Mar 15, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: jamnut
Hola, cómo se dice en español jamnut?

SJ jamnuts are used for applications involving limited headroom or limited thread engagement.

Muchas gracias!
Ana Vacas
Argentina
Tuerca de fijación/sujeción | Contratuerca
Explanation:
La primera opción es la más común.

https://www.skf.com/uy/products/bearings-units-housings/bear...

https://www.bgl.com.br/catalogo_eletronico/es/porca/km_8.htm...
Selected response from:

Manuel Bas y Mansilla
Netherlands
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Tuerca de fijación/sujeción | Contratuerca
Manuel Bas y Mansilla
5contratuerca
Yaotl Altan
4tuerca de bloqueo
Mariana Gutierrez
3tuerca de tensión
Marisol Aguilera (X)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tuerca de fijación/sujeción | Contratuerca


Explanation:
La primera opción es la más común.

https://www.skf.com/uy/products/bearings-units-housings/bear...

https://www.bgl.com.br/catalogo_eletronico/es/porca/km_8.htm...

Manuel Bas y Mansilla
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raoul COLIN (X)
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Raoul.

agree  Martin Cavalitto
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Martin.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tuerca de bloqueo


Explanation:
También.

https://www.google.com/search?q=jamnut&rlz=1C1CHBF_enUS739US...

Mariana Gutierrez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tuerca de tensión


Explanation:
Además:

https://www.ith.com/es/Elementos-de-fijacion/Tuerca-de-tensi...

Marisol Aguilera (X)
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contratuerca


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 456




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search