seized in place

Spanish translation: se atascaron/se trabaron

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seized in place
Spanish translation:se atascaron/se trabaron
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

20:15 Mar 17, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: seized in place
En esta oración "seized in place" significaria que se atascaron durante es desmantelamiento?


Five standard fitted bolts seized in place during the dismantling of an LP to generator shaft coupling, causing severe damage to the mating holes.

Muchas gracias!
Ana Vacas
Argentina
se atascaron
Explanation:
Como dices tú: https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/seize

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2019-03-17 20:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En este caso, se trata de un verbo intransitivo.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2se atascaron
Mónica Algazi
4Durante el desmantelamiento, cinco pernos estándar se agarrotaron, causando........
Ramon Ferreyros
3pegados/atascados
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pegados/atascados


Explanation:
Al demantelamiento, cinco pernos pegados/atascados causaron daños severos en sus perforaciones.
Los pernos oxidados, viejos, se pegan a sus guías y no se pueden zafar lo que causan que las guías y las tuercas se solden y se maltraten las bases, guías o cuerdas.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 163

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se atascaron


Explanation:
Como dices tú: https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/seize

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2019-03-17 20:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En este caso, se trata de un verbo intransitivo.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cranesfreak: agree. seized=atascado /trabado
1 hr
  -> Exacto. Gracias, cranesfreak. :)

agree  tupcf
1 day 8 mins
  -> Gracias y saludos, Pablo. :)

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Durante el desmantelamiento, cinco pernos estándar se agarrotaron, causando........


Explanation:
Los pernos se "agarrotan", normalmente por altas temperaturas.

Ramon Ferreyros
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 114




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search