Double puller with flying cut

Spanish translation: extractor doble con corte/sierra desplazable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Double puller with flying cut
Spanish translation:extractor doble con corte/sierra desplazable
Entered by: Patricia Blanco

20:40 Apr 9, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / User manual
English term or phrase: Double puller with flying cut
Dear all,

URGENT!
I am translating the user manual of a machine and I can't find the terms to define this kind of machine. The words are:
-Double puller
-Flying cut

This is the context:

"This manual describes the operating modes which allow the movements of the part of equipment called Double Puller with Flying Cut.This manual is addressed to the Operators and the Maintenance Personnel of Double Puller with Flying Cut."

Does anyone translate engineering or user manuals of industrial machinery?
Any idea of how to put these terms in Spanish?

Many thanks in advance,

Patricia
Patricia Blanco
United Kingdom
extractor doble con corte/sierra desplazable
Explanation:

En estos dos vídeos se ve cómo primero una sierra corta la pieza y luego los extractores la van sacando:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YPB2Ixqfx_Q
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gK3C1x6E7ZY

https://www.reisch.at/en/aluminium-extrusion-equipment/after...
...Double Puller with Flying Saw...
https://www.reisch.at/de/leistungen/strangpressausruestung/n...
...Doppelpuller mit fliegender Säge... (fliegend en alemán sería aquí móvil o desplazable, como se ve en los vídeos)

Puller se ha traducido en muchas ocasiones como extractor, tirador o similar:
https://www.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/1203595-pulle...
https://www.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/7788830-pulle...
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-spanish/mechanics-mech...
https://www.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/1072676-tirad...
https://www.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/12825688-pull...

Espero que ayude
Selected response from:

tupcf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3extractor doble con corte/sierra desplazable
tupcf
3transportador/banda doble con cortadora movible
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
2elemento de arrastre doble con sistema de cortado
Marian Martin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
double puller with flying cut
elemento de arrastre doble con sistema de cortado


Explanation:
Elemento o modulo de avance o arrastre doble con herramienta para cortar.
Espero te sea de alguna ayuda.

Marian Martin
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Muchas gracias, toda ayuda es bienvenida!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
double puller with flying cut
transportador/banda doble con cortadora movible


Explanation:
¿Qué tal ésto?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZJlidFRva-0

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 163
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sí, todos estos vídeos ya los he visto Esa es la máquina. Pero cual és el término usado en español para definif DOUBLE PULLER y FLYING CUT?


1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
double puller with flying cut
extractor doble con corte/sierra desplazable


Explanation:

En estos dos vídeos se ve cómo primero una sierra corta la pieza y luego los extractores la van sacando:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YPB2Ixqfx_Q
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gK3C1x6E7ZY

https://www.reisch.at/en/aluminium-extrusion-equipment/after...
...Double Puller with Flying Saw...
https://www.reisch.at/de/leistungen/strangpressausruestung/n...
...Doppelpuller mit fliegender Säge... (fliegend en alemán sería aquí móvil o desplazable, como se ve en los vídeos)

Puller se ha traducido en muchas ocasiones como extractor, tirador o similar:
https://www.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/1203595-pulle...
https://www.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/7788830-pulle...
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-spanish/mechanics-mech...
https://www.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/1072676-tirad...
https://www.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/12825688-pull...

Espero que ayude


tupcf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 267




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search