HOT BELT

Spanish translation: cinta transportadora de temperatura

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HOT BELT
Spanish translation:cinta transportadora de temperatura
Entered by: Victor Zamorano

21:53 Apr 9, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Machine manual
English term or phrase: HOT BELT
Help please,

Anyone knows about a HOT BELT as a part of an industrial machine?

Context:

"M1 – HB1 - Hot Belts - 1"
"Cooling Table (divided into LeadOut, RunOut, and Hot Belts)

The terms LeadOut and RunOut do you translate them? Or is it possible to leave them in English as a technical term?

Many thanks in advance
Patricia Blanco
United Kingdom
cinta transportadora de temperatura
Explanation:
Me parecía buena la respuesta de Carlos Morales. Me dio por mirar un poco y encontré esta opción taaan sospechosa (ver link). Ojo, mi nivel de confianza es bajo, pero a lo mejor es una pista que te ayuda...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 horas (2019-04-10 09:47:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He seguido mirando... tal vez sea más correcto "cinta transportadora de alta temperatura", muchas ocurrencias Google...
Selected response from:

Victor Zamorano
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1cinta transportadora de temperatura
Victor Zamorano
3cinta caliente
Carlos Morales


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hot belt
cinta caliente


Explanation:
I think it's a description, rather than a specific name, so you could safely translate it as such. As for the other terms, you should do something similar, never leave them untranslated.

Carlos Morales
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, no sé...me suena demasiado literal. Nunca lo había visto antes como parte de una máquina industrial. Yo lo puse como CINTAS DE CALOR. pero no estoy segura y quería mirar si alguien sabía de que se trata este hot belt. Pero gracias.


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hot belt
cinta transportadora de temperatura


Explanation:
Me parecía buena la respuesta de Carlos Morales. Me dio por mirar un poco y encontré esta opción taaan sospechosa (ver link). Ojo, mi nivel de confianza es bajo, pero a lo mejor es una pista que te ayuda...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 horas (2019-04-10 09:47:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He seguido mirando... tal vez sea más correcto "cinta transportadora de alta temperatura", muchas ocurrencias Google...


    Reference: http://es.pboroller.com/calm-industrial-felt-180-c-seamless-...
Victor Zamorano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Me apunto todas vuestras opciones. Son de gran ayuda. ¡Muchas gracias a todos! Lo de cinta transportador de alta temperatura me suena más técnico. Lo que pasa que el texto inglés, no está escrito por alguien nativo sinó que está traducido de algún otro idioma que no he conseguido averiguar, así que me tengo que basar en el texto que me han mandado traducir. Y cualquier ayuda es apreciada. De verdad. Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Es lo que me suena a mí también...
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search