Head of Stretcher *

Spanish translation: cabezal del dispositivo de alargamiento

16:59 Apr 10, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Double puller and flying cut machine
English term or phrase: Head of Stretcher *
Hello again,

More help please. There is this sentence:

"U - PST - Teclado a bordo del Head of Stretcher"

Does anyone know about HEAD OF STRETCHER?

Can't find anything about it. Is there a typo maybe...? No info at all anywhere.

With thanks,
Patricia Blanco
United Kingdom
Spanish translation:cabezal del dispositivo de alargamiento
Explanation:
Dic. Técn. Ernst 2004: stretcher = dispositivo de alargamiento (entre otras opciones que pegan peor)
Saludos
Selected response from:

tupcf
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cabezal del dispositivo de alargamiento
tupcf
3cabezal/control de la banda/cama transportadora
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
head of stretcher *
cabezal/control de la banda/cama transportadora


Explanation:
Mi opinión.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 163
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Juan. Lo tengo en cuenta para la traducción. :)


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
head of stretcher *
cabezal del dispositivo de alargamiento


Explanation:
Dic. Técn. Ernst 2004: stretcher = dispositivo de alargamiento (entre otras opciones que pegan peor)
Saludos

tupcf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 267




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search