Hand truck.

Spanish translation: carretilla manual elevadora

11:08 Apr 30, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Hand truck.
I would like to know the best translation of this phrase from Puerto Rican Spanish into American English.

It's a translation of a conversation between a Puerto Rican Person and two attorneys living in The US. The speaker doesn't has a high level of education but he is a native speaker from Puerto Rico.

Is okay to translate it a carretilla elevadora or just carretilla?

Context:

Here is part of the paragraph:

Spanish speaker: Yo coloqué los productos alimenticios dentro del camión y después los lleve al restaurante donde tenía que dejarlos.

American Attorney: What did you use to get the food products out of the truck?
Did you use a hand truck.

Spanish speaker: Si.
yugoslavia
United States
Spanish translation:carretilla manual elevadora
Explanation:

https://www.liftkar.es/unikar
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3carretilla manual elevadora
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3 +2carretilla de mano
Manuel Bas y Mansilla


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hand truck.
carretilla manual elevadora


Explanation:

https://www.liftkar.es/unikar

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Manuel. ¿Crees que es necesario agregar "elevadora" a la traducción de la oración Inglesa? En estos casos legales. Hay que traducirlo exactamente como es el original. Este es el caso aquí en Los Estados Unidos. Muchas gracias. Yugoslavia.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
32 mins
  -> Gracias Paulo!

agree  Yaotl Altan
1 hr
  -> Gracias Yaotl!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Patricia!

neutral  JohnMcDove: En el contexto, un camionero usa simplemente una "carretilla de mano", como anota Manuel.
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hand truck
carretilla de mano


Explanation:
For it to be 'elevadora', it would need to do so. A 'hand truck' is a regular dolly, 'carretilla de mano'. It can also be called 'zorra' (de carga), though I can't confirm its use in Puerto Rico.


Manuel Bas y Mansilla
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Manuel.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Exactamente. https://www.google.com/search?q="hand truck"&source=lnms&tbm...
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, John.

agree  tupcf
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pablo.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search