screw

Spanish translation: tornillo sifín

23:09 May 8, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Technical
English term or phrase: screw
HI,

¿In a "A Guide To The MuCell® Microcellular Foam Injection Molding Process" the word "screw" refers to "tornillo" o "husillo"?

"Back-pressure, screw-speed and barrel-temperature control, as well as Trexel’s patented restriction element mixing screw and SCF Delivery System, all play a role in establishing the process conditions that create the single-phase solution."

"The machine does so through the combined efforts of a shutoff nozzle and screw position control."
Fernanda1984
Argentina
Spanish translation:tornillo sifín
Explanation:
Usaría este término para esa aplicación.
Selected response from:

Daniel Canteros
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Husillo
Carolina Rostagno
3 +2tornillo sifín
Daniel Canteros


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tornillo sifín


Explanation:
Usaría este término para esa aplicación.

Daniel Canteros
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Canals: Más bien "sinfín"
10 hrs

agree  Martin Cavalitto: De acuerdo, acá algo de referencia: http://www.catanialynch.com.ar/tornillos.php
12 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Husillo


Explanation:
El husillo es una de las piezas que componen la unidad de inyección de la máquina de inyección.


    Reference: http://ppi.com.mx/Servicios/que-es-la-inyeccion-de-plasticos...
Carolina Rostagno
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search