This rotor can spin

Spanish translation: el rotor puede girar

11:21 Oct 15, 2019
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: This rotor can spin
This rotor can spin 130 RPM. Each of your trillions of cells undergo this reaction about a million times per minute.
Doroteja
Latvia
Spanish translation:el rotor puede girar
Explanation:
Si se trata del rotor del motor de la máquina de lavar.

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rotor

Esta pieza:
http://www.refriarparts.com.br/produtos/0,50551_rotor-para-m...
Selected response from:

Mariana Gutierrez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4el rotor puede girar
Mariana Gutierrez
5este rotor gira
Oliver Romero


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this rotor can spin
este rotor gira


Explanation:
En español sobraría traducir "can"; "Este rotor gira a 130 RPM".

¡Saludos!


    https://www.yoreparo.com/electrodomesticos/ventiladores/preguntas/5822155/el-rotor-no-gira-con-las-aspas-pero-sin-ellas-si-gira
Oliver Romero
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Toni Castano: Tengo mis reservas respecto a su afirmación. Hay motores que admiten velocidades de rotación diferentes. No sabemos si es el caso aquí. // Cordial saludo también :-)
33 mins
  -> Cierto, falta más contexto. Para simplemente dar el dato, no traduciría "can", pero sí si se trata de dar el rango de velocidades o compararlo con otro. Un saludo :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
this rotor can spin
el rotor puede girar


Explanation:
Si se trata del rotor del motor de la máquina de lavar.

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rotor

Esta pieza:
http://www.refriarparts.com.br/produtos/0,50551_rotor-para-m...

Mariana Gutierrez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toni Castano
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Toni.

agree  abe(L)solano
59 mins
  -> Gracias, abe(L)solano.

agree  cranesfreak
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, cranesfreak

agree  Irene Gutiérrez
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search