Please change settings

Spanish translation: cambie la configuración

11:26 Oct 15, 2019
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Please change settings
Please change settings to 'Never' and then click Save Changes. Power off computer, disconnect all peripherals, wait about 3 minutes, and then power on system again. If issue is fix, then you can set sleep back to original settings.
Doroteja
Latvia
Spanish translation:cambie la configuración
Explanation:
No se suele incluir "por favor" con el imperativo en este contexto y por tanto no lo traduzco.

¡Saludos!
Selected response from:

Oliver Romero
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cambie la configuración
Oliver Romero
5 +1por favor cambie la configuración
cranesfreak
5cambie la configuración a "nunca"
Mariana Gutierrez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
please change settings
cambie la configuración


Explanation:
No se suele incluir "por favor" con el imperativo en este contexto y por tanto no lo traduzco.

¡Saludos!

Oliver Romero
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toni Castano
30 mins

agree  Andrea Sacchi
9 hrs

agree  Irene Gutiérrez
21 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
please change settings
cambie la configuración a "nunca"


Explanation:
y guarde el cambio...



Mariana Gutierrez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
please change settings
por favor cambie la configuración


Explanation:
Una opción para este contexto

HTH

Saludos

cranesfreak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
54 mins
  -> Yaotl Altan, muchas gracias por tu confirmación. Saludos.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search