Please Wait... Cooling down

Spanish translation: espere... enfriando

11:32 Oct 15, 2019
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Please Wait... Cooling down
Sometimes the warning message "Please Wait... Cooling down" is on the Display of the Control Panel because mis-sense of overheat occurs with the improper insertion of the Flat Cable.
Doroteja
Latvia
Spanish translation:espere... enfriando
Explanation:
Otra vez, en unas instrucciones no haría falta incluir "por favor".
Selected response from:

Oliver Romero
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1espere... enfriando
Oliver Romero
5por favor espere... enfriando (o bajando la temperatura)
cranesfreak
4Enfriamiento. Espere por favor.
Andrea Sacchi
4aguarde (un momento)... enfriando
Mariana Gutierrez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
please wait... cooling down
espere... enfriando


Explanation:
Otra vez, en unas instrucciones no haría falta incluir "por favor".

Oliver Romero
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toni Castano
28 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
please wait... cooling down
aguarde (un momento)... enfriando


Explanation:
Evitaría el exceso de "please" de los manuales escritos en inglés.



Mariana Gutierrez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
please wait... cooling down
por favor espere... enfriando (o bajando la temperatura)


Explanation:
Una opción para este contexto

HTH

Saludos

cranesfreak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1282

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
please wait... cooling down
Enfriamiento. Espere por favor.


Explanation:
Así aparece en uno de los manuales de la impresora Brother.


    https://support.brother.com/g/s/id/htmldoc/mfc/dcp_mfc9010cn/es/html/ug/appendix13_2.html
Andrea Sacchi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search