buttons failure

Spanish translation: teclas/botones/íconos fallaron.

11:08 Oct 16, 2019
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: buttons failure
Actually my phone fall off 2 weeks after I bought it and the glass is broken, but the phone was working well since then, until this 3 buttons failure
Doroteja
Latvia
Spanish translation:teclas/botones/íconos fallaron.
Explanation:
Depende. si se trata de una pantalla táctil, íconos me parece lo mejor.
Selected response from:

Mariana Gutierrez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1teclas/botones/íconos fallaron.
Mariana Gutierrez
4dejar de funcionar (las teclas)
Irene Gutiérrez


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
teclas/botones/íconos fallaron.


Explanation:
Depende. si se trata de una pantalla táctil, íconos me parece lo mejor.

Mariana Gutierrez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toni Castano: Hola Mariana, buena observación sobre "iconos" (¿escriben ustedes "íconos" con tilde, palabra entonces esdrújula, en su país?). // Muchas gracias, Mariana. Nunca dejo de aprender. Saludos.
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Toni. Sí, por aquí se escribe con tilde. No sé hasta donde se extiende ese uso. https://www.diccionariodedudas.com/icono-o-icono/

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dejar de funcionar (las teclas)


Explanation:
Otra opción interesante en este contexto informal podría ser la siguiente:
[...] hasta que estas 3 teclas dejaron de funcionar.



Irene Gutiérrez
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search