bottom flat surface of the strainer

Spanish translation: superficie plana inferior del filtro / colador

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bottom flat surface of the strainer
Spanish translation:superficie plana inferior del filtro / colador
Entered by: Andrés Basilio García Sánchez

07:43 Nov 25, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: bottom flat surface of the strainer
This phrase is in the following paragraph:

- When the water level rise above the bottom flat surface of the strainer 40-50mm, the float switch’s contact point is connected then the pump works.

I am translating a manual of Bilge Pump Installation. However, I don't know how to properly translate bottom flat surface of the strainer into Spanish.
Andrés Basilio García Sánchez
Colombia
superficie plana inferior del filtro / colador
Explanation:
bottom flat surface = superficie plana inferior
strainer = filtro / colador (depende del elemento en cuestión)
Selected response from:

Shady El-Mashak
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2superficie plana inferior del filtro / colador
Shady El-Mashak
3base plana del colador
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
superficie plana inferior del filtro / colador


Explanation:
bottom flat surface = superficie plana inferior
strainer = filtro / colador (depende del elemento en cuestión)

Shady El-Mashak
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
9 hrs

agree  Pablo Cruz Font
2 days 13 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
base plana del colador


Explanation:
Cuando el nivel del agua rebasa la base plana del colador en 40-50 mm, el punto de contacto del encendedor del flotador se acciona y prende la bomba.


https://articulo.mercadolibre.com.mx/MLM-638442831-coladores...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 163




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search