Do you want to reset to factory defaults?

Spanish translation: ¿Desea restablecer / restaurar la configuración por defecto / de fábrica?

12:32 Dec 6, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Do you want to reset to factory defaults?
Do you want to reset to factory defaults?
Rotation parameters. Rotor speed can be set in RPM and in RCF, denoted after numeric value by rand g, accordingly. Values convert after changing units. RCF depends on selected rotor or adapters.
Doroteja
Latvia
Spanish translation:¿Desea restablecer / restaurar la configuración por defecto / de fábrica?
Explanation:
"Factory defaults" o "factory settings" se traducen como configuración de fábrica o configuración por defecto. Podemos hablar de restablecer o restaurar esa configuración.

¡Un saludo!
Selected response from:

Oliver Romero
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3¿Desea restablecer / restaurar la configuración por defecto / de fábrica?
Oliver Romero
4¿Desea restablecer los valores predeterminados de fábrica?
Verónica Ascoeta
4Reseteado /restablecimiento de los valores de fábrica
Mariana Gutierrez


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
do you want to reset to factory defaults?
Reseteado /restablecimiento de los valores de fábrica


Explanation:
Se refiere a los parámetros que vienen con la máquina.
No lo traducría como una pregunt sino como un título de apartado.
También se dice

Mariana Gutierrez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
do you want to reset to factory defaults?
¿Desea restablecer / restaurar la configuración por defecto / de fábrica?


Explanation:
"Factory defaults" o "factory settings" se traducen como configuración de fábrica o configuración por defecto. Podemos hablar de restablecer o restaurar esa configuración.

¡Un saludo!

Oliver Romero
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques: ¿Desea restablecer la configuración de fábrica?
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Paulo.

agree  Juan Gil
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Juan.

agree  Analía Quintián
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Analía.

1 day 17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
do you want to reset to factory defaults?
¿Desea restablecer los valores predeterminados de fábrica?


Explanation:
Una opción

Verónica Ascoeta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search