Use ''up'' and ''down'' keys

Spanish translation: utilice las teclas "Arriba" y "Abajo"

12:31 Dec 11, 2019
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Use ''up'' and ''down'' keys
Use ''up'' and ''down'' keys to match the external RPM with your tachometers readings.
FEATURES: User-friendly centrifugation parameter input and simultaneous display of the set and actual parameter values. Safe assay performance: metal protective housing and metal lid, automatic imbalance switch-off, lid lock during the centrifuge operation provide safe operation at all speeds. Rotor imbalance automatic diagnostics (emergency stop, imbalance indication). Laboratory centrifuges. User instructions.
Doroteja
Latvia
Spanish translation:utilice las teclas "Arriba" y "Abajo"
Explanation:
Spanish translation found in a Laboratory centrifuge user manual. Not too sure about the use of quotation marks.
Selected response from:

Virginia Zúñiga
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Use las teclas "Arriba" y "Abajo"
Marlys Estrada
4 +1utilice las flechas «hacia arriba» y «hacia abajo»
Luciana Martínez Gomori
4 +1utilice las teclas "Arriba" y "Abajo"
Virginia Zúñiga
3utilice las teclas "para arriba" y "para abajo"
Ulisses Pasmadjian


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
use ''up'' and ''down'' keys
utilice las teclas "para arriba" y "para abajo"


Explanation:
Sugerencia

Ulisses Pasmadjian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
use ''up'' and ''down'' keys
utilice las teclas "Arriba" y "Abajo"


Explanation:
Spanish translation found in a Laboratory centrifuge user manual. Not too sure about the use of quotation marks.


    https://www.labnetinternational.com/sites/www.labnetinternational.com/files/product-documents/LN181000%20C0336%20_ESP.pdf
    https://www.labnetinternational.com/sites/www.labnetinternational.com/files/product-documents/LN181000%20C0336%20USA.pdf
Virginia Zúñiga
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  villarino: flechas o teclas Y concisión. Arriba y abajo, nada más. O ponerlo en inglés, como on y off.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
use ''up'' and ''down'' keys
utilice las flechas «hacia arriba» y «hacia abajo»


Explanation:
Otra opción. ¡Espero que te sirva!

Luciana Martínez Gomori
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Sí, más común "flechas".
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
use ''up'' and ''down'' keys
Use las teclas "Arriba" y "Abajo"


Explanation:
Hola!

Quedaría:
Use (utilice) las teclas "Arriba" y "Abajo" para cotejar/emparejar/hacer coincidir el RPM externo con la lectura de los taquímetros.

Marlys Estrada
Cuba
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Gutiérrez
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search