to match the external RPM with your tachometers readings

Spanish translation: para que coincidan las RPM externas con las lecturas del tacómetro

12:32 Dec 11, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: to match the external RPM with your tachometers readings
Use ''up'' and ''down'' keys to match the external RPM with your tachometers readings.
FEATURES: User-friendly centrifugation parameter input and simultaneous display of the set and actual parameter values. Safe assay performance: metal protective housing and metal lid, automatic imbalance switch-off, lid lock during the centrifuge operation provide safe operation at all speeds. Rotor imbalance automatic diagnostics (emergency stop, imbalance indication). Laboratory centrifuges. User instructions.
Doroteja
Latvia
Spanish translation:para que coincidan las RPM externas con las lecturas del tacómetro
Explanation:
otro verbo equivalente a "match"...
evitando de paso el posesivo, que suena rarito en castellano castizo :)
Selected response from:

villarino
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2para que coincidan las RPM externas con las lecturas del tacómetro
villarino
4 +1para ajustar las RPM externas a las lecturas de tu tacómetro
Virginia Zúñiga
4 +1Para igualar las revoluciones por minuto externas con las lecturas de tu tacometro
José Manuel Miana


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to match the external rpm with your tachometers readings
Para igualar las revoluciones por minuto externas con las lecturas de tu tacometro


Explanation:
Match in this context means "equate". In Spanish "igualar"

José Manuel Miana
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vanoli
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to match the external rpm with your tachometers readings
para ajustar las RPM externas a las lecturas de tu tacómetro


Explanation:
"Revoluciones por minuto" is usually abbreviated as "RPM" or "rpm" in user manuals for similar devices.
Both "igualar" and "ajustar" are valid translations for "match".

Virginia Zúñiga
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  villarino: "ajustar" sounds better to me ;)
32 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to match the external rpm with your tachometers readings
para que coincidan las RPM externas con las lecturas del tacómetro


Explanation:
otro verbo equivalente a "match"...
evitando de paso el posesivo, que suena rarito en castellano castizo :)


villarino
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vanoli: Me gusta más esta opción
27 mins
  -> qué bien! ;)

agree  psicutrinius
5 hrs
  -> agradecido, psicutrinius!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search