styli

Spanish translation: indentadores

11:21 May 13, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / technical
English term or phrase: styli
Hello,

What is the equivalent of "styli" in the following sentence:

"Similarly, bottle styli were prepare by cutting 7 x 7 mm bottle sections and mounting onto square stainless steel backing plates.
Mar testing was conducted on a Scratch 4 Machine from Surface Machine Systems.
In this test the styli were slid across rectangular test section at a velocity of 50 mm/s for a length of 100 mm under a progressively increasing load where the starting load was 1 newton and the ending load was 100 newtons.
The sliding action of the styli left a mar damage field of increasing intensity, due to the progressively increased load, along the test specimen."

Thanks!
Fernanda1984
Argentina
Spanish translation:indentadores
Explanation:
styli = plural of stylus

https://www.google.com/search?q=stylus scratch test&prmd=ivn...

https://www.google.com/search?q=indentador prueba de rayado&...
Selected response from:

Giuliana Maltempo
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3indentadores
Giuliana Maltempo
3palpadores
Virginia Foradini
2estiletes
Victor Zamorano


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
palpadores


Explanation:
Hello, Fernanda
I believe that, according to the context presented, the term "styli" may refer to "palpadores".

Hope it helps!

Virginia Foradini
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
indentadores


Explanation:
styli = plural of stylus

https://www.google.com/search?q=stylus scratch test&prmd=ivn...

https://www.google.com/search?q=indentador prueba de rayado&...

Giuliana Maltempo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EirTranslations
12 mins

agree  Neil Ashby
24 mins

agree  tupcf: Buenas referencias. Saludos y salud
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
estiletes


Explanation:
La verdad es que no sé si es adecuado en el contexto...

Victor Zamorano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search