Internally energized packings

Spanish translation: sello/retén energizado internamente

20:35 May 26, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Internally energized packings
Hola, gremio:

Estoy traduciendo el manual de una válvula reguladora de dos vías al español de España y no me aclaro con este término. Imagino que "packings" es "prensaestopas" aquí, pero el "internally energized" me pierde (no entiendo el concepto ni encuentro un término equivalente). He aquí la frase:

"Internally energized packings should be checked every 50.000 cycles or at least 6 months. If the valve is installed on dirty or severe service cycles will be reduced to 10.000 and time reduced to 3 months at least."

A ver si alguien me puede echar una mano. ¡Gracias!
Jesús Melcón Vega
Spain
Spanish translation:sello/retén energizado internamente
Explanation:
Se trata de un sello o retén que tiene en su interior un resorte o equivalente que ayuda a que selle mejor

http://www.svks-oilseal.com/hydraulic-seal/spring-energized-...

adjunto un modelo del catálogo de un proveedor.
Selected response from:

brusna
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4retén/prensaestopas auto-energizado
Ramon Ferreyros
4sello/retén energizado internamente
brusna


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
internally energized packings
sello/retén energizado internamente


Explanation:
Se trata de un sello o retén que tiene en su interior un resorte o equivalente que ayuda a que selle mejor

http://www.svks-oilseal.com/hydraulic-seal/spring-energized-...

adjunto un modelo del catálogo de un proveedor.

brusna
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Muchas gracias! Buen día.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
internally energized packings
retén/prensaestopas auto-energizado


Explanation:
A self energized seal or packing
Abstract
To seal off a high-pressure area from a low-pressure area by providing an increasing seal between a stem (44) and a stuffing box body

Ramon Ferreyros
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 114
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Muchas gracias, Ramón!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search