Sash fastener

Spanish translation: cierre/pasador del panel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sash fastener
Spanish translation:cierre/pasador del panel
Entered by: Camila Gómez Zamo

11:11 Jun 3, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / User manual tools
English term or phrase: Sash fastener
Hi everyone!
I'm having trouble finding the Spanish term for "sash fastener." It's from a user manual of a laminar flow unit.

"Attach fabric frame below the HEPA filter with the screws or the sash fasteners."
Camila Gómez Zamo
Spain
cierre/pasador del panel
Explanation:
Supongo que el sash es lo que algunos catálogos llaman "panel" y otros "plano de trabajo", y que sería, para los legos, la hoja de la ventana (sash).
De la misma manera, el término "pasador" me resulta incierto...
Selected response from:

Victor Zamorano
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias por la ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sujetador/pestillo sash
Andrea Sacchi
2cierre/pasador del panel
Victor Zamorano


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sujetador/pestillo sash


Explanation:
Lo he encontrado como cerradura sash (para ventanas) o directamente Sujetador Sash.

https://www.ebay.es/itm/Polished-Chrome-Fitch-Window-Fastene...

https://www.andersenwindows.com/~/media/aw/files/technical-d...




Andrea Sacchi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por tu ayuda, Andrea! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EirTranslations
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cierre/pasador del panel


Explanation:
Supongo que el sash es lo que algunos catálogos llaman "panel" y otros "plano de trabajo", y que sería, para los legos, la hoja de la ventana (sash).
De la misma manera, el término "pasador" me resulta incierto...


    Reference: http://www.escoglobal.com/products/download/AHC_AVC_S_catalo...
    https://cruma.es/cabinas-de-flujo-laminar-vertical/
Victor Zamorano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias por la ayuda!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Victor!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search